Friday, September 3, 2010

Family Fun: Beach Edition

We just got back from a quick week (or so it seemed!) of beaching with my family.  It was a great trip and we thoroughly enjoyed a week spent just relaxing.  (though, I have to admit it was a strange feeling going during a school week...when I used to

Some of the trip highlights ('cause I know you're dying to know ;)

First, we celebrated our birthdays.  We received these awesome snow boots for the really cold days in Slovakia. Thanks!

And yes, we know those high socks make our knees look sexy ;)

A family photo by way of the hall's mirror.

Some putt-putt, and yes, mom and I tied for last.  Woot woot!

That ship is how we got from place to place at the beach...haha, who needs a car when you've got a boat...

I cannot explain how beautiful the sunsets were.  Let's just say they're one of my favorite things about the beach.

My artistic (and quite talented) grandmother brought her watercolor pencils and sketched some shells she picked up on the beach.  Isn't she smart?  I like to think (and hope) I've inherited some of her creative genes!

She also took a ride down the lazy river...haha.  How cute is she?

And no trip to the beach is complete without a pit stop at good ole KK doughnuts.  YUM to the TUM!  (I may or may not have overindulged..hmm...)

Thanks, family!  We had a great time and look forward to many more sunset-filled trips in the future :)

1 comment:

  1. What a fun trip! And OMG - your grandma is not only the cutest thing ever, but she is SO talented! I blew up that pic where she is sketching the shells and it was SOOO good!!


leave us some love!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...